Privacy Collection Notice – Disability Gateway

Last updated: 16 July 2021

The Department of Social Services (the Department) is responsible for the Disability Gateway on behalf of the Australian Government.

This Privacy Collection Notice explains how the Department will handle personal information via the Australian Government’s:

  • Disability Gateway Service – phone 1800 643 787, email and web-chat (the Service)
  • Disability Gateway website – www.disabilitygateway.gov.au (the Website).

The Department is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.

The Service is delivered by The Benevolent Society, on behalf of the Australian Government through the Department. In this Privacy Collection Notice, references to 'us', 'we' and 'our' include the Department of Social Services, The Benevolent Society and any other contractors and service providers engaged in delivering the Service.

Who does this Privacy Collection Notice apply to?

This Privacy Collection Notice applies to all individuals whose personal information we may collect in the course of providing the Service. This includes:

  • people with disability who contact us to seek information about, or assistance in connecting to, disability services;
  • family and friends of people with disability;
  • carers of people with disability; and
  • organisations and providers who operate in the disability sector.

What information do we collect?

We collect the following personal information about you, if you choose to provide it to us:

  • your name, contact details, location (postcode) and information from your communications with us.

You may use the Service anonymously or by using a pseudonym (that is, a fake name). However, it may not always be possible to provide you with all aspects of the Service anonymously or through using a pseudonym.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide the Service to you. If you do not share your personal information with us, our ability to assist you may be limited.

Where you provide us with personal information or where you have authorised another person to provide us with your personal information, this information will be collected, used, stored and disclosed in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act.

How do we collect your personal information?

Personal information may be collected when you contact, or someone on your behalf contacts, the Disability Gateway via the contact centre phone 1800 643 787 service, Disability Gateway web-chat or web-form/email contact to request information about disability services. When you contact the Disability Gateway through any of these means, you are communicating with The Benevolent Society, who operate the Disability Gateway on behalf of the Department.

The Benevolent Society staff will ask for your consent to collect and store personal information about you before recording any information regarding your contact with the Disability Gateway.

By providing your personal information to us (including any sensitive information about you, such as information about your disability), you are consenting to the Department collecting, using, disclosing and handling that information as described in this Privacy Collection Notice. You can find more information about who we disclose your personal information to below.

What do we use personal information for?

We collect and use your personal information (which may include sensitive information) to enable us to provide the Service and to meet our legal obligations. For example, we may use your personal information (where you choose to provide it) to respond to your queries and feedback, or to help refer you to a service to assist you further.

In general, we also use and disclose your personal information to:

  • identify usage trends;
  • provide tailored and personalised Service;
  • help us to manage our Service standards; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

We may use de-identified information (where no one is identifiable) to improve the Disability Gateway service, for reports and in evaluation of the Service and its various elements. De-identified information can also be used in academic articles and presentations at conferences.

We record calls made to the Service for quality assurance and training purposes. You can choose not to have your call recorded.

If you contact us online via the web-chat option, we keep a transcript or record of the web-chat interaction to help us improve our service. If you do not want a transcript to be kept, you can tell the counsellor who interacts with you online.

We keep personal information only for as long as it is required in order to provide you with the Service and to comply with our legal obligations. When it is no longer needed for these purposes, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.

Any personal information held by The Benevolent Society or its contractors and service providers in connection with the Service is held on behalf of the Department of Social Services, so that we can provide the Service. If The Benevolent Society stops providing the Service on behalf of the Department and/or at the Department’s direction, personal information will be transferred to the Department or to such contractors as the Department appoints to perform the Service.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others. We will protect your information by taking all reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure is done in accordance with the Privacy Act and with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner guidance.

Your personal information may be shared between The Benevolent Society, the Department and with contractors and service providers engaged to provide the Service (collectively, Contracted Service Providers). Where Contracted Service Providers are engaged, they are bound by obligations of security and confidentiality and contractual measures are in place to ensure they comply with those obligations.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties where required to do so by law. 

De-identified information (where no one is identifiable) may also be shared with research partners.

Overseas disclosure

We do not generally disclose personal information overseas. The Benevolent Society will seek your consent at the time, if it intends to disclose your personal information overseas. 

There may be circumstances in which the Department may transfer or disclose your personal information overseas. If applicable, this will be in accordance with Privacy Act. More information is available on the Department’s privacy policy.

How do you access or correct personal information about you?

We try to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant. You can request to access or correct personal information we hold about you. We will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you which is inaccurate or out of date.  You can contact us by emailing disabilitygateway@benevolent.org.au 

Other websites

This website contains links to other sites. The Australian Government is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in websites that are linked to this website. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Where can you get more information about our privacy practices?

Our respective privacy policies contain more information about our privacy practices, including how you may request access to, or correction of, personal information we hold about you, how you can lodge a privacy complaint and how we manage such complaints. Whether your personal information has been collected by one of the below organisations will depend on which service you have used.

You can obtain the latest version of our privacy policies by going to our websites below:

Website cookies

When you interact with our website, we strive to make your experience easy and meaningful. We, including our third-party service providers, may use cookies and similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect site data. Examples of information that we may collect includes technical information such as your computer’s IP address and your browser type, and information about your visit such as the products you viewed or searched for, the country you are in, what you clicked on and what links you visited to get to or from our site.

If we identify you with this information, any use or disclosure of that information will be in accordance with this Privacy Collection Notice and our individual privacy policies.

A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies help us gather and store information about visitors to our websites and are intended to improve your website browsing experience whilst ordering. Our cookies assign a random, unique number to each visitor’s computer. They do not contain information that would personally identify the visitor, although we can associate a cookie with any identifying information that is or has been provided by a visitor while visiting our website.

We use cookies that remain on your computer for a specified period of time or until they are deleted (persistent cookies). These cookies record clickstream information (data reporting the URLs, or names of the pages, on our website that have been visited). We may also use cookies that exist only temporarily during an online session (session cookies) – these cookies allow you to log in to your account and they allow us to identify you temporarily as you move through the Website. Most browsers allow users to refuse cookies, but doing so may impede the functionality of some portions of our website.

We may also engage third parties, such as Google Analytics, to track and analyse website activity on our behalf. To do so, these third parties may place cookies or web beacons to track user activity on our website. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google, and other third party providers, on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’ use of our website and mobile website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

We use the data collected by such third parties to help us administer, report on and improve the quality of the Website and to analyse usage of the Website.

Contact us

If you have a privacy complaint or concern, please contact us in the first instance via the Contact us page.

You also have rights under the law to make complaints about our privacy practices directly to the Privacy Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au) who has power to award compensation in appropriate cases.

This Privacy Collection Notice may be updated from time to time. Please consult this page regularly for any changes to the Privacy Collection Notice.

Privacy Collection Notice – Disability Gateway

Easy Read version

How to use this document

A group of people. The woman at the front is holding a card that says “we”

The Australian Government wrote this document. When you see the word ‘we’, it means the Australian Government.

Easy Read icon

We have written this information in an easy to read way.

We use pictures to explain some ideas.

A woman helping a man read a document

You can ask for help to read this document. A friend, family member or support person may be able to help you.

What’s in this document?

What is this document about?

Who do we collect information from?

What information do we collect?

Why do we collect your personal information?

Keeping your personal information safe

Links to other websites

How do you make a complaint?

Contact us

What is this document about?

Information icon

This document is about the information we collect when you use the Disability Gateway.

Website address icon

The Disability Gateway includes the website at www.disabilitygateway.gov.au.

 

It also includes when you:

Phone icon

  • call our phone line on 1800 643 787

Email icon

A man using a laptop

  • chat to us on the website.

A woman writing on a clipboard

An organisation called The Benevolent Society helps us look after the Disability Gateway.

They help us collect information too.

 

In this document we explain:

A woman pointing to a clipboard with an information icon on it

  • what information we collect

A woman thinking

  • why we collect your information

An information icon and a safety icon

  • how we keep your information safe.

Who do we collect information from?

A man talking on the phone while using a laptop

We might collect information from people:

  • who use our website
  • call our phone line.
 

This includes people who contact us to get information about disability services, such as:

A woman with one hand raised and the other pointing to herself

  • people with disability

A woman standing next to a man with her hand on his shoulder.

  • families, friends and carers.

A service icon with an accessibility icon

It also includes disability:

  • organisations
  • service providers.

What information do we collect?

A woman talking on the phone while writing something down

We only collect information about you when you contact us.

 

This could be when you:

 A man talking on the phone.

  • call the phone line

A man using a laptop

  • chat to us on the website

Email icon

  • send us an email.
 

We might collect personal information such as your:

Name tag

  • name

Email icon

  • email address

Phone icon

  • phone number

Letter and envelope

  • postcode.

A man talking on the phone

If we talk to you, we might collect extra information.

 

We might record:

Phone icon and a microphone

  • our phone call

Speech bubbles on a computer screen

  • what is said when you chat to us on our website.

A girl holding a clipboard with an information icon

We do this to make sure we give you the right information.

People looking at a document together

We also do this to help teach our staff the best ways to do their work.

A man raising his hand to say something with a cross next to him

Please tell us if you don’t want us to collect your personal information.

2 women using a computer together

We also collect information about how people use the Disability Gateway website.

A man looking at the Disability Gateway website on a laptop

This includes information like:

  • how many times people visit the website
  • which pages of the website people look at.

Why do we collect your personal information?

Two women standing back to back. They have their thumbs up and are smiling.

We collect your personal information because we want to make the Disability Gateway the best it can be.

A woman thinking about a man using the Disability Gateway website

We can make the Disability Gateway better if we understand:

  • who uses it
  • why they use it.

A woman with thumbs down and an information icon

It’s ok if you don’t want to give us your personal information.

A man raising his hand to say something with an information icon and a cross

Some people choose not to give us any personal information at all.

A man called Brendan, with a name tag with James on it

Some people choose to use a fake name instead of their real name.

A woman thinking

We understand why people do this.

A man looking at a document

But it means we might not be able to find the right information for them.

A woman raising her hand to say something

Before we collect any personal information from you, we will ask you for your consent.

A man smiling with both thumbs up

When you give your consent, you say it is ok for us to collect your personal information.

Keeping your personal information safe

 

We will only keep your personal information:

A woman talking on the phone

  • while we help you find the right information and services

Law icon with a gavel

  • as long as the law says we must.

Information icon with an arrow pointing towards the bin

After that, we will delete your personal information.

A woman holding a clipboard with the heading 'How we helped'

We might keep some information about how we helped you.

Name tag with a cross

But this won’t include any personal details about you, like your name.

A woman helping another woman use a computer

We might share your personal information with organisations that help us look after the Disability Gateway.

 

This includes:

Benevolent Society

  • The Benevolent Society

A computer screen with Disability Gateway and an organisation icon

  • other organisations that help us run the Disability Gateway.

A woman handing a document to another woman, with a cross

But they can’t share your personal information with anyone else.

Law icon with a gavel

If the law says we must, we might have to share your personal information with other organisations.

Information icon with an arrow pointing away from Australia, with a cross

We don’t usually share your personal information with anyone outside Australia.

A man and a woman talking

If we need to share your information with anyone else, we will tell you.

 

You can ask to:

A man raising his hand to say something, with an information icon

  • see what information we have about you

Information icon with an icon for change

  • change or fix any information we have about you.
 

You can find more information about how we keep your information safe on:

Website address icon

Website address icon

A woman frowning with her arms crossed, with an information icon and a sad face next to her

You can make a complaint to us if you aren’t happy with how we use your personal information.

A man pointing toward himself with his other hand raised, he looks upset. Next to him is a speech bubble with a thumbs down inside it.

A complaint is when you tell someone about:

  • something that has gone wrong
  • a problem you want fixed.

Links to other websites

A link on a computer screen

The Disability Gateway website has links to lots of other websites.

 

These websites are run by different:

Organisation icon

  • organisations

Australian Government icon

  • government departments.

A woman pointing to herself, with a computer screen and a cross

We don’t run these other websites.

A woman using a laptop with an information icon and a safety icon

When you go to other websites, you should check how they keep your information safe.

How do you make a complaint?

A man talking on the phone

You can call us to make a complaint.

1800 634 035

Calendar with Monday to Friday, and a phone with 8.30am to 5.00pm

You can call us:

  • between 8:30 am and 5 pm
  • from Monday to Friday.

Email icon

You can send us an email at complaints@dss.gov.au

Letter and envelope

Or you can send a letter to us at:

DSS FeedbackGPO Box 9820Canberra ACT 2601

Contact us

 

You can contact the Disability Gateway by:

Calendar with Monday to Friday, and a phone with 8.00am to 8.00pm

  • calling 1800 643 7878 am to 8 pm, Monday to Friday

Email icon

Website address icon

Translating and Interpreting Service icon

If you need information in a language other than English, call the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450.

National Relay Service logo

If you are deaf, or have a hearing or speech impairment, you can call the National Relay Service on 133 677.